fbpx

Panama City Beach Winter All-American Series Recap

The Soccer Youth All-American Series took place this winter in Panama City Beach, Florida. The week was a fun filled competition full of great soccer! We had many hard earned awards to give out for each age group! Everyone played hard to the final minute and every game was not short of entertainment. Below we highlight the Division Tournament Champions, individual player awards, top skills measurements, All-Star Selections, and finally the First Team All-Americans.

Tournament Division Champions 


Individual Award Winners

  • 03-05 Boys 
    • Golden Gloves: Wade Guerra (NJ) 05
    • Golden Ball: Gavin McCarty (GA) 03
    • Golden Boot: Zach Gunning (FL) 05
    • Sharp Shooter Challenge Winner: John Wirtz (SC) 05
  • 06-07 Boys
    • Golden Gloves: Justus Holden (SC) 06
    • Golden Ball: Elija Moultrie (PA) 06
    • Golden Boot: Wyatt Jackson (NC) 06
    • Sharp Shooter Challenge Winner: Rogelio Barrera Jr. (FL) 07
  • 08-09 Boys 
    • Golden Gloves: Drew Hall (TN) 08
    • Golden Ball: Brandon Marcal (CT) 08
    • Golden Boot: Brandon Marcal (CT) 08
    • Sharp Shooter Challenge Winner(s): Alex Espinosa (FL) 08 and Cole Linthicum (FL) 08
  • 03-06 Girls 
    • Golden Boot: Molly Messer (WV) 06
    • Golden Ball: Jayda DuBeck (VA) 03
    • Sharp Shooter Challenge Winner: Mia Limas (TX) 06
  • 07-09 Girls
    • Golden Ball: Talyn Guthrie (IL) 08
    • Golden Boot: Talyn Guthrie (IL) 08
    • Sharp Shooter Challenge Winner: Faye Van Kampen (NTH) 10
  • YTH B/G
    • Golden Gloves: Preston Cobb (GA) 10
    • Golden Ball: Caleb Etheredge (GA) 10
    • Golden Boot: Emma Kelly (WA) 10 and Caleb Etheredge (GA) 10
    • Sharp Shooter Challenge Winner: Aaron Antonio Quinonez (CA) 10 

Top Players Skills Session Measurements

Fastest Dribbling Drill

  • Boys 03-05: Caden Spicer 26.75 Seconds
  • Boys 06-07: Dallon McNair 26.69 Seconds 
  • Boys 08-09: Christopher Huizar 27.47 Seconds
  • Girls 03-6: Molly Messer 28.19 Seconds
  • Girls 07-09: Talyn Guthrie 29.95 Seconds
  • YTH Boys and Girls: Faye Van Kampen 30.92 Seconds 

T Drill

  • Boys 03-05: Jake Thornhill 8.08 Seconds
  • Boys 06-07: Wyatt Jackson 7.6 Seconds
  • Boys 08-09: Massimo Ercolano 8.43 Seconds
  • Girls 03-06: Sabina Sanchez 8.08 Seconds
  • Girls 07-09: Talyn Guthrie 8.46 Seconds
  • YTH Boys and Girls: Madison Brox 9.29 Seconds 

30-m Dash

  • Boys 03-05: Tyler Holston 4.12 Seconds
  • Boys 06-07: Joaquin Beatty 4.45 Seconds 
  • Boys 08-09: Noah Clement 4.72 Seconds
  • Girls 03-06: Makayla Biagas 4.61 Seconds
  • Girls 07-09: Amelia Chartrant 4.75 Seconds
  • YTH Boys and Girls: Maximiliano Marcano 4.99 Seconds

Pass Accuracy 

  • Boys 03-05: (All with 100%) Edward Wingrove
  • Boys 06-07: (All with 80%) Jhonatan Cardenas, Stone Hatton, Justus Holden, Will Anderson, Andrew Moseley, Rodrigo Ortega, Keenan Booe
  • Boys 08-09: Alex Espinosa
  • Girls 03-06: (All with 100%) Rheagan Savage, Molly Messer
  • Girls 07-09: (All with 80%) Amelia Chartrant, Maddie King
  • YTH Boys and Girls: (All with 100%) Troy Watson, Nicholas Falconer

All-Star Team Selections 

03-05 Boys 

  • Juan Buenrostro (FL) 05
  • Nolen Cook (TN) 04
  • Zach Gunning (FL) 05
  • Wade Guerra (FL) 05
  • Ridge Hatton (FL) 04
  • Tyler Holston (TN) 03
  • Gavin McCarty (GA) 03
  • Caden Spicer (TN) 03
  • Johnathan Sutton (TN) 05
  • Jake Thornhill (TN) 03
  • Benjamin Wilson (FL) 05
  • Pero Bes (IN) 05
  • Leyton Cox (FL) 05
  • Nicholas Harrison (FL) 04
  • Eli Moore (AL) 05
  • John Wirtz (SC) 05

06-07 Boys

  • Joaquin Beatty (OH) 06
  • Ronin Buchannon (FL) 06
  • Jhonatan Cardenas (FL) 06
  • Justus Holden (SC) 06
  • Wyatt Jackson (NC) 06
  • Aidan Kamaris (NC) 06
  • Dallon McNair (AL) 07
  • Elija Moultrie (PA) 06
  • Rodrigo Ortega (FL) 07
  • Evan Wise (FL) 06
  • Andrew Moseley (FL) 07
  • Tanner Bargas (FL) 07 
  • Stone Hatton (FL) 06
  • Erick Rivas (GA) 06

08-09 Boys

  • Quincy Banks (TX) 09
  • Keanan Booe (NC) 08
  • Ryan Castillo (MO) 08
  • Noah Clement (FL) 08
  • Massimo Ercolano (FL) 08
  • Alex Espinosa (FL) 08
  • Jackson Everhart (FL) 08
  • Drew Hall (TN) 08
  • Calvin Harrison (MS) 08
  • Drew Maas (FL) 08
  • Brandon Marcal (CT) 08
  • Gabriel Marcal (CT) 09
  • Joshua Moore (FL) 08
  • Drew Wirtz (SC) 08
  • Miles Patton (AL) 08
  • John Zeravsky (FL) 08
  • Zakaria Benchikh (FL) 08
  • Schafer Buchannon (FL) 08
  • Armand Haghightat (FL) 08

03-06 Girls 

  • Makayla Biagas (LA) 06
  • Jayda DuBeck (VA) 03
  • Avery Hale (WV) 05
  • Emma Martin (GA) 04
  • Molly Messer (WV) 06
  • Evian Patton (AL) 06
  • Rheagan Savage (FL) 04
  • Olivia Wood (NY) 03
  • Sabina Sanchez  (TX) 03
  • Ana Buenrostro (FL) 03 

07-09 Girls

  • Talyn Guthrie (IL) 08
  • Kalee Hinkson (GA) 08
  • Katerine Diaz (AL) 08
  • Nayeli Sanchez (NC) 08
  • Julianna Cagle (NC) 09
  • Gianna Hughes (IL) 09
  • Amelia Chartrant (OH) 07
  • Taytum Byndon (OH) 07
  • Gracie Wilson (TX) 09
  • Piper Montgomery (TN) 09

YTH B/G

  • Joseph Biagas III (LA) 10
  • Trey Chewning (FL) 10
  • Jack Clayton (NC) 10 
  • Preston Cobb (GA) 10
  • Caleb Etheredge (GA) 10
  • Nicholas Falconer (AL) 11
  • Gaston Llanes (AL) 10
  • KJ Maas (FL) 10
  • Aaron Quinonez (CA) 10 
  • Kaden Schleeper (OK) 10
  • Troy Watson (FL) 10
  • Hayes Wylie (AL) 11
  • Madison Brox (KS) 10
  • Londyn Foster (MO) 10 
  • Faye Van Kampen (NTH) 10
  • Abigail Messer (WV) 10
  • Emma Kelly (WA) 10
  • Arianna Hodge (TX) 11
  • Weston Gipson (KY) 10 
  • Jordan Green (AL) 11
  • Nathan Wilcox (FL) 11 
  • Christopher Williamson (GA) 11

First Team All-American Selections

03-05 Boys

  • Juan Buenrostro (FL) 05
  • Nolen Cook (TN) 04
  • Zach Gunning (FL) 05
  • Wade Guerra (NJ) 05
  • Ridge Hatton (FL) 04
  • Tyler Holston (TN) 03
  • Gavin McCarty (GA) 03
  • Caden Spicer (TN) 03
  • Johnathan Sutton (TN) 05
  • Jake Thornhill (TN 03)
  • Benjamin Wilson (FL) 05
  • John Wirtz (SC) 05

06-07 Boys

  • Joaquin Beatty (OH) 06
  • Ronin Buchannon (FL) 06
  • Jhonatan Cardenas (FL) 06
  • Stone Hatton (FL) 06
  • Justus Holden (SC) 06
  • Wyatt Jackson (NC) 06
  • Aidan Kamaris (NC) 06
  • Dallon McNair (AL) 07
  • Elija Moultrie (PA) 06
  • Rodrigo Ortega (FL) 07
  • Evan Wise (FL) 06
  • Andrew Moseley (FL) 07
  • Tanner Bargas (FL) 07

08-09 Boys

  • Quincy Banks (TX) 09
  • Zakaria Benchikh (FL) 08
  • Keanan Booe (NC) 08
  • Ryan Castillo (MO) 08
  • Noah Clement (FL) 09
  • Massimo Ercolano (FL) 08
  • Alex Espinosa (FL) 08
  • Jackson Everhart (FL) 08
  • Drew Hall (TN) 08
  • Calvin Harrison (MS) 08
  • Drew Maas (FLL 08
  • Brandon Marcal (CT) 08
  • Gabriel Marcal (CT) 09
  • Joshua Moore (FL) 08
  • Miles Patton (AL) 08
  • Drew Wirtz (SC) 08
  • John Zeravsky (FL) 08 

03-06 Girls

  • Makayla Biagas (LA) 06
  • Jayda DuBeck (VA) 03
  • Avery Hale (WV) 05
  • Emma Martin (GA) 04
  • Molly Messer (WV) 06
  • Evian Patton (AL) 06
  • Rheagan Savage (FL) 04
  • Olivia Wood (NY) 03
  • Sabina Sanchez (TX) 03

07-09 Girls 

  • Amelia Chartrant (OH) 07
  • Talyn Guthrie (IL) 08
  • Kalee Hinkson (GA) 09
  • Katerine Diaz (AL) 08
  • Taytum Byndon (OH) 07
  • Nayeli Sanchez (NC) 08
  • Julianna Cagle (NC) 09
  • Gianna Hughes (IL) 09
  • Taylor Madsen (SC) 09 

YTH B/G

  • Joseph Biagas III (LA) 10
  • Trey Chewning (FL) 10
  • Jack Clayton (NC) 10
  • Preston Cobb (GA) 10
  • Caleb Etheredge (GA) 10
  • Nicholas Falconer (AL) 11
  • Weston Gipson (KY) 10
  • Gaston Llanes (AL) 10
  • KJ Maas (FL) 10 
  • Aaron Quinonez (CA) 10
  • Kaden Schleeper (OK) 10
  • Troy Watson (FL) 10
  • Hayes Wylie (AL) 11
  • Maximo Cardenas (FL) 12
  • Sebastian Hincapie (FL) 11
  • Maximilliano Marcao (FL) 12
  • Ahmad Benchikh (FL) 12
  • Maximus Diaz (FL) 12
  • Madison Brox (KS) 10
  • Londyn Foster (MO) 10
  • Faye Van Kampen (NTH) 10
  • Abigail Messer (WV) 10 
  • Emma Kelly (WA) 10
  • Arianna Hodge (TX) 11

#MySoccerJourney | #AllAmericanSeries | #SoccerYouth | #TheSoccerLife